Is triethanolamine toxic if ingested?

Is triethanolamine toxic if ingested?

Potential Acute Health Effects: Hazardous in case of skin contact (permeator), of eye contact (irritant), of ingestion, of inhalation. The substance may be toxic to kidneys, liver, skin. Repeated or prolonged exposure to the substance can produce target organs damage.

What is the function of triethanolamine?

Triethanolamine is a strongly alkaline substance used as surfactant and pH adjusting chemical.

What is Carbomer triethanolamine?

Carbomer 940 is a polyvinyl carboxy polymer used as a viscosity enhancer, gelling agent, or suspension agent. Carbomer 940 is cross linked with ethers of pentaerythritol, and is used primarily in systems where sparkling clarity or a sharp viscosity response is required. Description.

Is triethanolamine a carcinogen?

There is inadequate evidence in humans for the carcinogenicity of triethanolamine. There is inadequate evidence in experimental animals for the carcinogenicity of triethanolamine. Triethanolamine is not classifiable as to its carcinogenicity to humans (Group 3).

What are the side effects of triethanolamine?

If experienced, these tend to have a Severe expression i

  • fluid accumulation around the eye.
  • throat swelling.
  • a feeling of throat tightness.
  • a skin ulcer.
  • hives.
  • a shallow ulcer on the skin.
  • fainting.
  • puffy face from water retention.

What can I use instead of triethanolamine?

Substitutes

Soaps Results
TrisBase, pH 7,8 Very good results, as good or better than with the TEA soap. Easy removal without too much mechanical action.
Ethomeen C25, pH 7,6 Little to no results, removal is very slow, could be due to the low pH of the soap (7,5).

Is triethanolamine good for face?

Triethanolamine doesn’t provide any benefits to the skin. It is only used in formulations to improve the texture and pH of a product. One reason you may not have heard of triethanolamine is partly due to the lack of benefits it provides to the skin, but also due to the low concentrations present in the product.

Is triethanolamine good for skin?

They cautioned that ingredients should not be used in cosmetic products in which N-nitroso compounds can be formed. The CIR Expert Panel recognized that Triethanolamine and Diethanolamine were mild skin and eye irritants and that irritation increased with increasing concentration.

Is triethanolamine bad for skin?

The CIR Expert Panel recognized that Triethanolamine and Diethanolamine were mild skin and eye irritants and that irritation increased with increasing concentration. Ethanolamine was both a skin and eye irritant and the longer Ethanolamine stays in contact with the skin, the greater the likelihood of irritation.

What does triethanolamine do to the skin?

What is triethanolamine soap?

Triethanolamine, an amine, is used as a stabilizer and a pH Balancer for cosmetics and skin care products. Some common products containing triethanolamine are: Lotions, liquid detergents like laundry and dishwashing liquid soaps, shaving creams, general surface cleaners, polishes, metalworking fluids.

What are the long term side effects of triethanolamine?

The short-term side effects of triethanolamine exposure can cause watery eyes, itchy skin, and brittle hair among such people. On the other hand, the long-term effects mostly manifest in the skin, with the symptoms ranging from scaling to blisters to a burning sensation where the product was applied.

What is the genetic toxicology of triethanolamine?

Genetic toxicology: Triethanolamine was not mutagenic in any of the in vitro or in vivo tests. It did not induce mutations in Salmonella typhimurium, and no induction of sister chromatid exchanges or chromosomal aberrations was noted in cultured Chinese hamster ovary cells exposed to triethanolamine.

How is triethanolamine produced in the reactant reaction?

Triethanolamine is produced from the reaction of ethylene oxide with aqueous ammonia, also produced are ethanolamine and diethanolamine. The ratio of the products can be controlled by changing the stoichiometry of the reactants. Triethanolamine is used primarily in making surfactants, such as for emulsifier.

What kind of products can triethanolamine be used in?

[structure–see text] Triethanolamine is widely used in the manufacturing of household detergents and polishes, textiles, agricultural herbicides, mineral and vegetable oils, paraffin and waxes, pharmaceutical ointments, petroleum demulsifiers, synthetic resins, plasticizers, adhesives, and sealants.