Where can we find the Philippine eagle?
The Philippine Eagle, as its name suggests, is found only in the Philippines, an island country in Southeast Asia. While the Philippines consists of more than 7,000 islands, the Philippine Eagle is found on only four of them, all within the northern and eastern regions of the country.
How tall is Philippine eagle?
Ranging from eight to eighteen pounds, the Philippine eagle averages three feet in height from the tip of its crown feathers to its tail. Their back is covered with long, brown feathers and their underside is white with both colors surrounding the face.
Is the Philippine eagle Rare?
The Philippine eagle or monkey-eating eagle is considered one of the rarest and most powerful birds in the world.
Is Philippine Eagle dangerous?
It is critically endangered, mainly due to massive loss of habitat resulting from deforestation in most of its range. Killing a Philippine eagle is punishable under Philippine law by up to 12 years in prison and heavy fines….
What kind of plumage does a Philippine eagle have?
The species has subsequently been placed in the subfamily Circaetinae. The Philippine eagle’s nape is adorned with long, brown feathers that form a shaggy, manelike crest. The eagle has a dark face and a creamy-brown nape and crown. The back of the Philippine eagle is dark brown, while the underside and underwings are white.
How big are Eagles and what do they look like?
What Do Eagles Look Like? Eagles are a type of large bird that usually weigh between 7 and 15 pounds. Their bodies have large beaks and very strong talons, or claws. Eagles have feathers that are usually brown, black, or white. Eagles have very good eyesight, which helps them become great hunters.
Is the Philippine eagle the national bird of the Philippines?
The Southeast Asian country declared it as its national bird and protects this critically-endangered species at all costs, punishing those who are found guilty of killing it with 12 years of imprisonment or with high fines. Below, we round up 11 interesting facts about this majestic bird.
What kind of animals does the Philippine eagle eat?
Their diet includes monkeys, birds, flying foxes, giant cloud-rats, Asian palm civets, flying squirrels, tree squirrels, fruit bats, reptiles (large snakes and lizards) and even other birds of prey. They will also feed on flying lemurs in some locations and have been reported to capture even young pigs and small dogs.
What is the color of a Philippine eagle?
The back of the Philippine eagle is dark brown, while the underside and underwings are white. The heavy legs are yellow, with large, powerful, dark claws, and the prominent, large, high-arched, deep beak is a bluish-gray.
What’s the average weight of a Philippine eagle?
One of the longest Philippine eagles measured 112 cm (3.67 feet) under captivity. Like other raptors, females are 10% greater than males. The average weight of these males is around 4.5 kg (9.9 lb), while the females are 6 kg (13 lb) by weight.
When does the Philippine eagle become a mature bird?
Philippine Eagle Facts about its Reproduction. While the males turn out to be mature after 5 years; females become mature after 7 years. They are the monogamous birds in that both males and females live together for the most part of their lives. The breeding season start in September and ends in February.
What kind of birds does the Philippine eagle eat?
The Philippine Eagles prefer flying lemurs and Asian Palm Civets, but they also occasionally eat other small mammals, reptiles and birds, such as snakes, monitor lizards, hornbills, owls, and even other birds of prey. There have additionally been reports of this eagle capturing young pigs and small dogs.